Privacy Policy

Last updated November 1

LifeGuides, PBC, a public benefit corporation (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.lifeguides.com and our mobile application, and any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto, or use any services provided through our website or such media forms (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.[LW1] [mc2]

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data You Provide

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or our mobile application, or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site and our mobile application, such as online chat and message boards. Furthermore[mc3] , your Guide™ will periodically collect information during any phone calls and some of that information is entered into our database, so that, among other purposes, we can optimize the delivery of content related to your Life Challenge™. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, but your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site and our mobile application.

Financial Data We Collect From You

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site or our mobile application. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processors: PayPal and Stripe, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Data From Third Party Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you link or connect your account to such social networks. If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join our mobile application.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.[LW4] [mc5]

Mobile Application Information

If you connect using our mobile application:

  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s microphone, camera, location data, SMS messages, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We may collect usage data from your mobile device, including the following types of information: operating system, device serial number, log files, firmware version, battery and signal strength, settings, error rates, session counts, technical specifications, pages viewed, time spent viewing pages, time spent in mobile application, features used, internet and mobile data connection information, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We also collect information through the use of tracking software on our Site and our mobile application in the following ways:

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site and our mobile application to help customize the Site and our mobile application and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Site[LW6] [mc7] , which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to the terms of our Cookie Policy.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site and our mobile application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site and our mobile application, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, our mobile application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or Network Advertising Initiative Opt­Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site or our mobile application to:

  • Provide and support the services for which you have paid.
  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.[LW8]
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site and our mobile application.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site and our mobile application more personalized.
  • Make improvements to the Site, our mobile application and services we provide through the Site and mobile application.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site and our mobile application.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site and our mobile application.
  • Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site and our mobile application.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Perform other business activities as needed to facilitate or support any of the foregoing.

We may use anonymized, non-personal information collected from our users in the aggregate to improve our services and for other business and administrative purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves or others, we may share your information. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Site and our mobile application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site or our mobile applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site and our mobile application in perpetuity.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions, including third-party service providers to facilitate our provision of services to you and to support such services. [We do not require such business partners to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You understand that such business partners will treat your information in accordance with their own privacy practices, and you hereby consent to such treatment.][LW9] [mc10]

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Site or our mobile application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law. [We do not require such third parties to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You understand that such third parties will treat your information in accordance with their own privacy practices, and you hereby consent to such treatment.]

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third­party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly and/or simply clicking on their opt-out link in emails.

Anonymized Data

We may share anonymized, non-personal data collected from our users in the aggregate with outside analysts and other business partners.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site and our mobile application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site or our mobile application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site or our mobile application.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from the Site as quickly as is reasonably practical. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and our mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into user account settings and updating the user account.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site.
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents may request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site or our mobile application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site or our mobile application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site or our mobile application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

LifeGuides, PBC, a public benefit corporation,

1821 SW 28th Street

Ocala, Florida, 34471

(415) 294-0592

hello@lifeguides.com